All minisymposia sessions run concurrently on Sunday, Monday and Tuesday afternoon from 4:15 pm to 6:50 pm, and on Wednesday morning from 8:30 am to 11:05 am.

Click on the titles below to view the full schedule for each minisymposia.

Sunday, December 4, 4:15 pm-6:50 pm

Minisymposium 1: Bacterial Mechanics, Development, Division, and Polymers
Room 310
Co-Chairs: Zemer Gitai, Princeton University; and Lucy Shapiro, Stanford University School of Medicine

Minisymposium 2: Cell Cycle Regulation and Decisions
Room 103
Co-Chairs: Hilary Coller, University of California, Los Angeles; and Arshad Desai, Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research

Minisymposium 3: Intermediate Filaments from Cytoplasm to Nucleus
Room 309
Co-Chairs: Sandrine Etienne-Manneville, CNRS, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France; and Jan Lammerding, Cornell University

Minisymposium 4: Membrane Traffic Control By Lipids, Cargos, and Motors
Room 104
Co-Chairs: Vlad Denic, Harvard University; and Lois Weisman, University of Michigan

Minisymposium 5: Microtubule Dynamics
Room 305
Co-Chairs: Gaia Pigino, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany; and Antonina Roll-Mecak, The National Institutes of Health

Minisymposium 6: Technological and Biological Frontiers in Signaling and Differentiation
Room 306
Co-Chairs: Jeremy F. Reiter, University of California, San Francisco; and Jared Toettcher, Princeton University

Education Minisymposium: Evidence-Based Education: Evaluation of Cell Biology Innovations
Room 120
Co-Chairs: Amy Prunuske, Medical College of Wisconsin; and Shannon Seidel, Pacific Lutheran University

A workshop on Imaging the cell in the 21st Century: Challenges and Opportunities in Fluorescence Microscopy will also be presented during this time slot in room 301.

Monday, December 5, 4:15 pm-6:50 pm

Minisymposium 7: Actin Dynamics
Room 305
Co-Chairs: Magdalena Bezanilla, University of Massachusetts, Amherst; and Tatjana Piotrowski, Stowers Institute for Medical Research

Minisymposium 8: Cell Biology of the Nucleus
Room 306
Co-Chairs: Abby Dernburg, University of California, Berkeley/HHMI; and Bing Ren, Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research/UCSD

Minisymposium 9: Chromosome Segregation Mechanisms
Room 103
Co-Chairs: Sue Biggins, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center/HHMI; and Scott Keeney, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center/HHMI

Minisymposium 10: Connecting Cells to Tissues
Room 104
Co-Chairs: Xin Chen, Johns Hopkins University; and Zev Gartner, University of California, San Francisco

Minisymposium 11: Organelle Contact Sites and Biogenesis
Room 302
Co-Chairs: Laura Lackner, Northwestern University ; and Gia Voeltz, University of Colorado, Boulder

Minisymposium 12: Post-transcriptional Gene Regulation
Room 301
Co-Chairs: Jeff Coller, Case Western Reserve University; and Mitch Guttman, California Institute of Technology

A workshop on Cryo-EM: What it can do now and how you could get started will also be presented during the time slot in Room 309.

Tuesday, December 6, 4:15 pm-6:50 pm

Minisymposium 13: Cell Death and Genome Instability
Room 103
Co-Chairs: Ingrid Wertz, Genentech, Inc.; and Junying Yuan, Harvard Medical School

Minisymposium 14: Cell Mechanics
Room 305
Co-Chairs: Edwin Munro, University of Chicago; and Julie Theriot, Stanford University Medical Center

Minisymposium 15: Cell Polarity and Morphogenesis
Room 104
Co-Chairs: Bob Goldstein, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; and Jennifer Zallen, Sloan-Kettering Institute/HHMI

Minisymposium 16: Dark Matters in Signaling and Differentiation
Room 301
Co-Chairs: Takanari Inoue, Johns Hopkins University; and Yingzi Yang, Harvard School of Dental Medicine

Minisymposium 17: Genome Replication and Gene Regulation
Room 310
Co-Chairs: David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute; and Stirling Churchman, Harvard Medical School

Minisymposium 18: Quality Control and Organelle Trafficking
Room 302
Co-Chairs: Julie Brill, The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Canada; and, Jared Rutter, University of Utah/HHMI

Minisymposium 19: Recent Developments in Autophagy and ESCRT Biology
Room 306
Co-Chairs: Adam Frost, University of California, San Francisco; and Wade Harper, Harvard Medical School

A workshop on Leveraging CRISPR for Precision Biology will also be presented during this time slot in Room 309.

Wednesday, December 7, 8:30 am-11:05 am

Minisymposium 20: Cell Division- Chromosome and Cytoskeletal Dynamics
Room 104
Co-Chairs: Karen Oegema, Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research/UCSD; and Marius Wernig, Stanford University

Minisymposium 21: Cell Migration and Invasion
Room 305
Co-Chairs: Jan Lammerding, Cornell University; and Tatjana Piotrowski, Stowers Institute for Medical Research

Minisymposium 22: Cell-Fate Determination in Signaling and Differentiation
Room 310
Co-Chairs: Kun-Liang Guan, University of California, San Diego; and George Eisenhoffer, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

Minisymposium 23: Membrane Traffic Control By Cytoskeletal and Molecular Machines
Room 306
Co-Chairs: Tina Lee, Carnegie Mellon University; and Max Nachury, Stanford University

Minisymposium 24: Membrane-less Organelles
Room 302
Co-Chairs: Yves Barral, ETH Zürich, Switzerland; and Geraldine Seydoux, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine/HHMI

Minisymposium 25: Organ Development, Homeostasis, and Disease
Room 301
Co-Chairs: David Bilder, University of California, Berkeley; and Andrew Ewald, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

Minisymposium 26: Use Synthetic Biology to Measure and Manipulate Cell Biology
Room 309
Co-Chairs: John Dueber, University of California, San Francisco; and Ron Weiss, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Subgroup U: Understanding T Cell Activation, Developing Tools for Cancer Immunotherapy will also be presented during this time slot on Wednesday in Room 102.