2019 ACT Workshop Agenda

Tentative Agenda for the 2019 ACT Workshop

 

DAY 1- June 24, 2019

  Session Cohort Audience Faculty
Arrivals
4:30-5:00 pm Welcome Reception All Cohorts All
5:00-6:00 pm Welcome, Orientation, Introductions All Cohorts All
6:00-6:30 pm Elevator Speeches All Cohorts Erika Shugart, ASCB Executive Director
6:30pm Dinner at Rizzo Center

 

DAY 2- June 25th, 2019

 

  Session Cohort Audience Faculty
7:00-8:00 am Breakfast
8:00-10:00 am Mentoring in the Face of Bias All Cohorts Kelly Andrews (Diggs-Andrews Consulting)
10:00-10:30 am Networking break
10:30 am-12:00 pm Parallel Session 1: Securing a Faculty Position and Obtaining Tenure
Obtaining a Faculty Position at a research-intensive institution Postdocs Jim Vigoreaux (UVermont) Moderates

Guests: Richard Chi (UNC Charlotte), Simone Smith (NCA&T), Katherine Cook (WakeForest)

Obtaining a Faculty Position at a PUI Postdocs Christina King Smith (St.Joseph’s) Moderates

Guests: Mike Grider (High Point University), Lina Dahlberg (Western Washington University), Brett Woods (High Point University), and Patricia Koplas (Queens University)

Preparing a tenure portfolio at a research-intensive institution Jr. Faculty Mike Boyce (Duke) Moderates

Guests: Patrick Martin (NCA&T)

Preparing a tenure portfolio at a  PUI Jr. Faculty Leticia Vega (BarryU) Moderates

Guests: Karen Bernd (Davidson), Brian Augustine (High Point University), MariaElena Zavala (CSUN), and Yuko Miyamoto (Elon)

12:00-12:30 pm

 

Active Career Management: Preparing for the Practicum All Cohorts MAC members, other ASCB member volunteers & Guests
12:30 pm- 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm- 3:00 pm Parallel Session 2: Setting up your Lab for Success
Setting Up and Managing a Lab at a Teaching Intensive Institution Postdocs and Jr. Faculty Lina Dahlberg (Western Washington University) Moderates/Leads

Guests: Karen Bernd (Davidson) , MariaElena Zavala (CSUN), Christina King Smith (St. John’s), and Yuko Miyamoto (Elon)

Setting Up and Managing a Lab at a Research Intensive Institution Postdocs and J. Faculty Bob Goldstein (UNC Chapel Hill) Moderates

Guests: Richard Chi (UNCC), Mike Boyce (Duke), Jim Vigoreaux (UVermont), Patrick Martin (NCA&T), Katherine Cook (WakeForest)

3:00-3:30 pm Networking Break
3:30-5:30 pm Entrepreneurial Skills All Cohorts Surya Raghu, Founding Partner – Advanced Fluidics
5:30-6:30 pm Group work on practicum
6:30 pm Dineabouts All Cohorts

 

DAY 3- June 26th, 2019

  Session Cohort Audience Faculty
7:00-8:00 am Breakfast
8:00-10:00 am Getting to Yes: Managing Challenging Conversations and Difficult Decisions All Cohorts Dr. Qualls, Entropia Consulting
10:00-10:30 am Networking Break and Refreshments
10:30 am-12:30 pm Negotiation Fundamentals: Know Your Value; Know Your Worth All Cohorts Dr. Qualls, Entropia Consulting
12:30 pm- 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm- 3:00 pm Teaching the DIBS way (Data In Biological Sciences) All Cohorts Malcolm Campbell, Davidson
3:00-3:30 pm Networking Break All Cohorts
3:30-4:30 pm Work on practicum
4:30-6:30 pm Time Management: Time is the Currency of Life All Cohorts Dr. Qualls, Entropia Consulting
6:30 pm Dineabouts All Cohorts

 

 

DAY 4- June 27th, 2019

  Session Cohort Audience Faculty
7:00-8:00 am Breakfast
8:00-10:00 am The Whole You: Work-Life Integration All Cohorts Dr. Qualls, Entropia Consulting
10:00-10:30 am Networking Break and Refreshments
10:30 am-12:00 pm Parallel Session 3:

Funding Opportunities

Funding Opportunities for Emerging Independent Scientists Postdocs Funding Organizations
  Funding Opportunities for Independent Academic Scientists Junior Faculty Funding Organizations
12:00 am-12:30 pm Wrap-up: Sharing Practicum Ideas All Cohorts IPERT PIs
12:30 pm- 1:30 pm Lunch All Cohorts
Departures