All Minisymposia sessions run concurrently on Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday afternoon from 4:00 pm to 6:25 pm, and on Wednesday morning from 8:30 am to 10:55 am. More information coming soon….

Sunday, December 13, 4:00 pm-6:25 pm

Minisymposium 1: Cell Migration in Tissues, Ballroom 20D

(Multicellular Interactions, Tissues, and Development)

Co-Chairs: Celeste Nelson and Alissa Weaver

Minisymposium 2: Cellular Decision-Making, Room 30C

(Signaling and Differentiation)

Co-Chairs: Naama Barkai and Jennifer Nemhauser

Minisymposium 3: Chromosome Segregation, Room 29C

(Cell Cycle, Cell Division, and Cell Death)

Co-Chairs: Daniela Cimini and Mary Dasso

Minisymposium 4: Genome Organization and Stability, Room 28C

(Cell Biology of Genetic Information)

Co-Chairs: Sarah Elgin, Sui Huang and Steven Kosak

Minisymposium 5: Mechanisms for Shaping Membranes, Ballroom 20A

(Membrane Organization, Dynamics, Traffic, and Regulation)

Co-Chairs: Marko Kaksonen and Karen Davies

Minisymposium 6: Molecular Motors and the Cytoskeleton: Measurement, Manipulation, and Mechanics, Ballroom 20C

(Cytoskeleton, Motility, and Cell Mechanics)

Co-Chairs: Zev Bryant and Samara Reck-Peterson

Education Minisymposium: Teaching How to Teach and Learn


Co-Chairs: Jennifer Hood-DeGrenier and Anthony Koleske

Monday, December 14, 4:00 pm-6:25 pm

Minisymposium 7: Centrosomes and Spindles, Room 28C

(Cell Cycle, Cell Division, and Cell Death)

Co-Chairs: Daniela Cimini and Mary Dasso

Minisymposium 8: Lipid Organization, Transport,Composition and Phosphoinoditides, Ballroom 20A

(Membrane Organization, Dynamics, Traffic, and Regulation)

Co-Chairs: Tamas Balla and Satyajit “Jitu” Mayor

Minisymposium 9: Microtubule-Based Motility and Dynamics, Ballroom 20C

(Cytoskeleton, Motility, and Cell Mechanics)

Co-Chairs: Samara Reck-Peterson and Trina Schroer

Minisymposium 10: New Technologies and Immuno-Signaling, Room 30C

(Signaling and Differentiation)

Chair: Peter Yingxiao Wang

Minisymposium 11: Nuclear Mechanics and Transport, Room 29C

(Cell Biology of Genetic Information)

Co-Chairs: Abby Dernberg, Karsten Weis and G.V. Shivashankar

Minisymposium 12: Organelle Dynamics, Structure, and Function, Ballroom 20D

(Organelles and Spatial Organization of the Cell)

Co-Chairs: Martin Jonikas and Susanne Rafelski

Tuesday, December 15, 4:00 pm-6:25 pm

Minisymposium 13: Applications of Cell Biology 1, Room 29C

(Applications of Cell Biology in the Real World)

Co-Chairs: Lisa Belmont and Craig Blackstone

Minisymposium 14: Cytokinesis, Room 20D

(Cell Cycle, Cell Division, and Cell Death)

Co-Chairs: Michael Glotzer and David Morgan

Minisymposium 15: Endo-Lysosome Trafficking in Development and Disease, Ballroom 20A

(Membrane Organization, Dynamics, Traffic, and Regulation)

Co-Chairs: Satyajit “Jitu” Mayor and Xiaochen Wang

Supported by Traffic, Wiley

Minisymposium 16: Morphogenesis, Room 28C

(Multicellular Interact
ions, Tissues, and Development)

Co-Chairs: Carl-Philipp Heisenberg and Sean Megason

Minisymposium 17: New Technologies and their Application to Probe the Spatial Organization of the Cell, Room 30C

(Organelles and Spatial Organization of the Cell)

Co-Chairs: Kathryn Lilley and Alice Ting

Minisymposium 18: Regulation and Integrated Functions of Actin Cytoskeleton, Ballroom 20C

(Cytoskeleton, Motility, and Cell Mechanics)

Co-Chairs: William Brieher and Guillaume Charras

Wednesday, December 16, 8:30 am-10:55 am

Minisymposium 19: A Tribute to Alan Hall: Rho GTPase Signaling, Ballroom 20C


(Cytoskeleton, Motility, and Cell Mechanics)

Supported by the Journal for Cell Biology

Co-Chairs: William Brieher and Jodi Nunnari (current Editor-in-Chief of the JCB who will give the introduction and commemorate Alan Hall)

Minisymposium 20: Applications of Cell Biology 2, Room 29C

(Applications of Cell Biology in the Real World)

Co-Chairs: Lisa Belmont and Craig Blackstone

Minisymposium 21: Cell Cycle Regulation, Room 31C

(Cell Cycle, Cell Division, and Cell Death)

Co-Chairs: David Morgan and Jody Rosenblatt

Minisymposium 22: Mammalian Cell Signaling, Room 32B

(Signaling and Differentiation)

Co-Chairs: Markus Cover and Dana Pe’er

Minisymposium 23: Motility and Cytoskeleton of Microbes, Ballroom 20D

(Cytoskeleton, Motility, and Cell Mechanics)

Co-Chairs: Guillaume Charras and Makoto Miyata

Minisymposium 24: New Insights Into Secretory Trafficking Mechanisms, Ballroom 20A

(Membrane Organization, Dynamics, Traffic, and Regulation)

Co-Chairs: Adam Linstedt and Xiaochen Wang

Minisymposium 25: Organelle Homeostasis and Turnover, Room 30C

(Organelles and Spatial Organization of the Cell)

Co-Chairs: Alexander Van Der Bliek and Xinnan Wang

Minisymposium 26: Tissue Biology, Room 28C

(Multicellular Interactions, Tissues, and Development)

Co-Chairs: Iswar Hariharan and Carien Niessen