2014 ASCB/IFCB Minisymposia

There are a total of 14 “umbrella” topics. Each “umbrella” topic has been designated with a specific number of Minisymposia sessions containing either:

  • five (5) full length talks and six (6) lighting talks,
  • six (6) full length talks and three (3) lightning talks, or
  • seven (7) full length talks.

Speakers have been selected from abstracts submitted by the August 5 deadline. The number of sessions and talks per topic are listed below in parenthesis. Six (6) to seven (7) minisymposia sessions run concurrently on Sunday to Tuesday afternoon (between 4:00 pm and 6:25 pm), and Wednesday morning (between 8:30 am and 10:55 am).

The Minisymposia session schedule with full schedules and talk information will be available in mid- to late-September. Please check back soon. Listed below are the days on which each topic’s session(s) is/are scheduled. The specific topic titles are also listed below.

Cytoskeleton Organization, Mechanics, and Motor Transport (3 sessions)

Minisymposium 1: Actin Cytoskeleton Structure and Dynamics*
Sunday, December 7
Co-chairs: Margaret Gardel, University of Chicago; and Bruce Goode, Brandeis University
*Manuel Théry, Early Career Life Scientist Awardee will be presenting in this session.

Minisymposium 16: Microtubule Assemblies and their Functions
Tuesday, December 9
Co-Chairs: Renata Basto, Institut Curie, Paris, France; and Marcel Janson, Wageningen University, Netherlands

Minisymposium 20: Cytoskeletal Filaments and Motors
Wednesday, December 10
Co-Chairs: Jennifer L. Ross, University of Massachusetts, Amherst; and Kristen Verhey, University of Michigan Medical School

Membrane Traffic: Dynamics and Regulation (3 sessions)

Minisymposium 4: Endocytic Trafficking
Sunday, December 7
Co-Chairs: Ludger Johannes, Institut Curie, Paris, France; and Ben Nichols, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK

Minisymposium 18: Small GTPases and Lipids in Membrane Dynamics
Tuesday, December 9
Co-Chairs: Arnaud Echard, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France; and Volker Haucke, Leibniz-Institut für Molekulare Pharmakologie, Berlin, Germany

Minisymposium 24: Protein Sorting to Intracellular Compartments*
Wednesday, December 10
Co-Chairs: Cathy Jackson, Institut Jacques Monod, CNRS, and University of Paris 7, Paris, France; and Elizabeth Miller, Columbia University
*Prasanna Satpute-Krishnan, Merton Bernfield Awardee is presenting in this session.

Stem cells, Tissues, and Organs: from ECM/Cell Junctions to Cell Fate Determination (3 sessions)

Minisymposium 7: Synergy between Biophysical and Biochemical Cues in Stem Cell Function*
Sunday, December 7
Co-Chairs: Helen Blau, Stanford University; and Jean E. Schwarzbauer, Princeton University
*Valentina Greco, ASCB WICB Junior Awardee for Excellence in Science Research will present in this session.

Minisymposium 12: Role of ECM/Cell Junction/Polarity Proteins in Tissue Morphogenesis
Monday, December 8
Co-Chairs: Gerard Apodaca, University of Pittsburgh; and Sachiko Tsukita, Osaka University, Japan

Minisymposium 25: Stem Cell Proliferation in Organogenesis
Wednesday, December 10
Co-Chairs: Nan Tang, National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing, China; and Guangshuo Ou, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China

Cell Division and Cell Cycle Control  (2 sessions)

Minisymposium 14: Cell Cycle Signaling and Regulation
Tuesday, December 9
Co-Chairs: Fred Cross, Rockefeller University; and Amy Gladfelter, Dartmouth College

Minisymposium 21: The Mechanics of Cell Division
Wednesday, December 10
Co-Chairs: Sophie Dumont, University of California, San Francisco; and Ahna Skop, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Cell Dysfunction in Cancer and other Diseases  (2 sessions)

Minisymposium 2: Cell Dysfunction in Cancer
Sunday, December 7
Co-Chairs: Crislyn D’Souza-Schorey, University of Notre Dame; and Michael Overholtzer, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center

Minisymposium 22: Mechanotransduction of Disease
Wednesday, December 10
Co-Chairs: Peter Friedl, Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands, and The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston; and Valerie Weaver, University of California, San Francisco

Cell Signaling and Decision-Making  (2 sessions)

Minisymposium 5: Nanoscale to Systems Level Analysis of Cells Making Decisions
Sunday, December 7
Co-Chairs: Michael Dustin, The University of Oxford and Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Oxford, UK; and Jay T. Groves, University of California, Berkeley/HHMI

Minisymposium 19: Visualizing and Dissecting How Single Cells Make Decisions*
Tuesday, December 9
Co-Chairs: Tobias Meyer, Stanford University School of Medicine; and Kim Orth, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas
*Sebastian Mana-Capelli, MBoC Paper of the Year Awardee will present in this session.

Nuclear Organization, Structure, and Dynamics (2 sessions)

Minisymposium 11: Organization, Quality Control, and Remodeling of the Nuclear Boundary
Monday, December 8
Co-Chairs: Yuh Min Chook, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas; and Snezhana Oliferenko, King’s College London, United Kingdom

Minisymposium 23: Nuclear Architecture and Dynamics
Wednesday, December 10
Co-Chairs: Jason Brickner, Northwestern University; and Christophe Zimmer, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France

Organelle dynamics and crosstalk in health and disease (2 sessions)

Minisymposium 10: Organelle-Based Pathways in Cellular Homeostasis and Signaling
Monday, December 8
Co-Chairs: Sharon A. Tooze, Cancer Research UK, London Research Institute, UK; and Roberto Zoncu, University of California, Berkeley

Minisymposium 17: Organelle Biogenesis and Dynamics
Tuesday, December 9
Ida J. van der Klei, University of Groningen, Netherlands; and Madan Rao, National Centre for Biological Sciences, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Bangalore, India

Cell Motion and Mechanobiology (1 session)

Minisymposium 15: Cell Motion and Mechanobiology
Tuesday, December 9
Co-Chairs: Dennis Discher, University of Pennsylvania; and Ewa Paluch, University College London, UK

Cell Organization and Polarity (1 session)

Minisymposium 3: Cell Organization and Polarity
Sunday, December 7
Co-Chairs: Matthieu Piel, Institut Curie, Paris, France; and Rong Li, Stowers Institute

New Ways for Probing and Interrogating Cells (1 session)

Minisymposium 8: New Ways for Probing and Interrogating Cells
Monday, December 8
Co-Chairs: Jean-Christophe Olivo-Marin, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France; and Manuel Thery, French Atomic Energy Research Center (CEA), Paris, France

Optical Microscopy and Superresolution Imaging (1 session)

Minisymposium 9: Optical Microscopy and Superresolution Imaging
Monday, December 8
Co-Chairs: Joerg Bewersdorf, Yale University; and Katharina Gaus, The University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia

Pathogens and Parasites (1 session)

Minisymposium 6: Reduce, Reuse, Recycle – The Many Strategies of Microbial Pathogens
Sunday, December 7
Co-Chairs: Matthias Machner, Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, NIH; and Naomi Morrissette, University of California, Irvine

Synthetic and Chemical Biology: Reconstituting and Probing Cells (1 session)

Minisymposium 13: Synthetic and Chemical Biology: Reconstituting and Probing Cells
Monday, December 8
Co-Chairs: Daniel A. Fletcher, University of California, Berkeley; and Kinneret Keren, Technion- Israel Institute for Technology, Haifa, Israel

Education Minisymposium: Envisioning Educational Change in the Digital Age (1 session)

Sunday, December 7
Co-Chairs: Omar Quintero, Richmond University; and Jennifer Hood-DeGrenier, Worcestor State University

For this education minisymposium, a few talks will be invited and the others will be selected from abstract submissions. This session will focus on techniques for using digital technology to help students make connections with cell biology and to foster connections at levels above individual courses (e.g., departmental, institutional, and cross-institutional connections).

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you within 24 hours of receipt of the message.